English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
paraldehyde [correct]; 2,4,6-trimethyl-1,3,5-trioxane [correct]
DEF: A cyclic polymer (trimer), derived from the action of hydrochloric or sulfuric acid upon acetaldehyde; colorless liquid, disagreeable taste, agreeable odor, a depressant drug which may be addictive.
OBS: This compound is used as a substitute for acetaldehyde, rubber accelerators, rubber antioxidants, synthetic organic chemicals, dyestuff intermediates, solvent for fats, oils, waxes, gums, resins, leather, solvent mixtures for cellulose derivatives, sedative (hypnotic).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H12O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
paraldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dénomination courante du mélange des triméthyl-2,4,6 trioxannes-1,3,5 stéréo-isomères [...] obtenus par trimérisation de l'acétaldéhyde.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H12O3