English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Epidemiology)
H1N1 strain [correct]
CONT: There were several serious outbreaks of influenza in the 20th century. The most famous (and the most lethal) was the Spanish Flu pandemic (type A influenza, H1N1 strain), which lasted from 1918 to 1919 and is believed to have killed more people in total than World War I.
OBS: strain : a group of organisms of the same species, having distinctive characteristics but not usually considered a separate breed or variety.
OBS: Different circulating influenza A viruses are identified by referring to two signature proteins on their surfaces. One is hemagglutinin (HA), which has at least 15 known variants, or subtypes. Another is neurominidase (NA), which has nine subtypes. Exposure to these proteins produces distinctive antibodies in a host, thus the 1918 strain was the first to be named, "H1N1", based on antibodies found in the bloodstream of pandemic survivors.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Épidémiologie)
souche H1N1 [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les différents virus de la grippe de type A sont identifiés par deux protéines spécifiques présentes à leur surface. L'une d'elles est l'hémagglutinine, HA, dont au moins 15 variants, ou sous-types sont connus, de H1 à H15. L'autre est la neuraminidase, NA, qui comprend neuf sous-types, de N1 à N9. Exposé à ces protéines, le système immunitaire des personnes infectées produit des anticorps spécifiques : la souche de 1918, par exemple, a été nommée H1N1.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas; Epidemiología)
cepa H1N1 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] denominada "gripe española" y producida por la cepa H1N1, fue la más importante por su tasa de mortalidad. Solo en los Estados Unidos murieron más de 500.000 personas y se estiman más de 50 millones en el resto del mundo. La cepa H1N1 fue reintroducida en 1977 y aún está en circulación.
CONT: En el pasado, se han producido pandemias mundiales en 1918 ("influenza española", causada por la cepa (H1N1), 1957 ("influenza asiática", causada por la cepa H2N2) y 1968 ("influenza de Hong Kong", causada por la cepa H3N2).