English (Urban Studies; Environmental Management; Urban Sociology)
livable community [correct, standardized]; sustainable community [correct]
CONT: A livable community: -provides affordable, appropriate, accessible housing -ensures accessible, affordable, reliable, safe transportation -adjusts the physical environment for inclusiveness and accessibility -provides work, volunteer, and education opportunities -ensures access to key health and support services -encourages participation in civic, cultural, social, and recreational activities.
OBS: livable community: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Urbanisme; Gestion environnementale; Sociologie urbaine)
collectivité viable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collectivité durable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Milieu urbain qui offre des services variés permettant de répondre aux besoins fondamentaux de ses résidents (l’alimentation, le logement, l’éducation, les services médicaux) ainsi qu'une bonne qualité de vie, ce qui englobe la qualité de l’environnement, une gamme de possibilités sociales et récréatives ainsi que l’accès à un transport abordable.
OBS: Comme dans un village, les services et les lieux de travail se trouvent près des lieux de résidence ou sont d'un accès facile et sécuritaire par mode de transport actif ou de transport en commun.
OBS: collectivité viable : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Urbanismo; Gestión del medio ambiente; Sociología urbana)
comunidad sostenible [correct, feminine noun]