English (Glass Fabrics; Man-Made Construction Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
glass fibre [correct, see observation, standardized]; glass fiber [correct, United States]
DEF: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is glass.
OBS: In the continuous filament process, glass marbles are melted ... and the liquid flows in fine streams through small orifices at the bottom of the melting chamber. The resultant filaments are caught and drawn ... In the staple fiber process, the streams of molten glass are attenuated into fibers ...
OBS: Micronair Engineering has developed a deep involvement in the manufacturing of glass fibre and mineral wool. Not only can these products benefit the environment by their applications in air filtration, insulation and sound attenuation, but they are even more beneficial in that they can utilise recycled materials such as broken glass which can readily be converted into glass fibre ... The finished products are used in home and industrial insulation, for sound attenuation (in car and other vehicle exhausts), and in the air filtration and air conditioning industries.
OBS: The terms "glass fiber" (or "glass fibre") designate the fibers which constitute the glass, whereas "fibre glass," "fiber glass" and "fibrous glass" seem to designate the glass itself.
OBS: glass fibre: term standardized by ISO.
French (Verre textile; Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
fibre de verre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fibre de verre textile [correct, feminine noun]; verrofibre [masculine noun]
CONT: Les fibres de verre textile sont obtenues par filage (ou fibrage) de verre en fusion de différentes compositions. La température de transformation est fonction de cette composition. [...] Domaines d'applications : - Isolation électrique et thermique; - Filtration; - Tissus pour enduction, contrecollés, structures tendues; - Renforts : plâtres, produits bitumineux, papiers, caoutchoucs, matières plastiques; - Vêtements de protection.
OBS: fibre de verre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Vidrio textil; Materiales de construcción artificiales; Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
fibra de vidrio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibra no inflamable procedente del vidrio.
CONT: Hay máquinas provistas de finísimas hileras que permiten obtener fibras de vidrio estirado para tejidos especiales (empleados como armadura en los objetos de plástico muy grandes) y, sobre todo, para formar lana de vidrio, muy empleada como aislante térmico.