English (Mass Transit)
dual-mode vehicle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vehicle that can operate under automatic control on suitably equipped roads and under manual control on conventional roads.
OBS: The adjective "dual-mode" can sometimes refer to the type of traction (e.g. electric motor and internal combution engine).
OBS: dual-mode vehicle: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: dual-mode vehicle: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
véhicule bimode [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; véhicule bi-mode [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Véhicule capable de fonctionner en mode automatique sur les routes équipées à cet effet et en mode manuel sur les routes classiques.
OBS: L'adjectif «bimode» peut aussi parfois faire référence au type de propulsion (moteur électrique et moteur à combustion, par exemple).
OBS: véhicule bimode : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: véhicule bimode : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
vehículo de modo dual [masculine noun]
DEF: Vehículo capaz de funcionar en modo automático en carreteras equipadas para este fin y en modo manual sobre carreteras convencionales.
OBS: Definición propuesta por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.