English (Viral Diseases; Epidemiology)
type A influenza virus [correct]; influenza A virus [correct]
CONT: Influenza A ... and influenza B infection appeared to occur in approximately equal members and affected all age groups.
OBS: Influenza A viruses can be divided into subtypes on the basis of their surface proteins -- hemagglutinin (HA) and neuraminidase (NA). There are 15 known H subtypes. While all subtypes can be found in birds, only 3 subtypes of HA (H1, H2 and H3) and two subtypes of NA (N1 and N2) are known to have circulated widely in humans.
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Maladies virales; Épidémiologie)
virus grippal A [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les virus grippaux A [...] et B semblent avoir été incriminés à peu près aussi souvent dans des cas d'infection recensés chez tous les groupes d'âge.
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.