English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
amidiphos [correct, see observation, France]; amidithion [correct, see observation, standardized]; S-2-methoxyethylcarbamoylmethyl O,O-dimethyl phosphorodithioate [correct, see observation]
OBS: S-2-methoxyethylcarbamoylmethyl O,O-dimethyl phosphorodithioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: amidithion: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: S; O: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: The name "amidithion" is not acceptable for use in Canada and France, owing to possible confusion with the common name "vamidothion." In France, the name "amidiphos" has been adopted.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H16NO4PS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
amidiphos [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; amidithion [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; dithiophosphate de S-[N- (méthoxy-2 éthyl) carbamoylméthyl] et de O,O-diméthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: amidithion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: S; N; O : Ces lettres majuscules s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Le nom «amidithion» n'est pas acceptable pour l'emploi au Canada et en France, en raison de la confusion possible avec le nom «vamidothion». En France, le nom «amidiphos» a été adopté.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H16NO4PS2