English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
stress breaker [correct]
DEF: The part of a tooth-borne/tissue-borne prosthesis designed to relieve the abutment teeth and their supporting tissues from harmful stresses.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
rupteur de forces [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une prothèse à appui mixte destinée à éviter aux dents-piliers et à leurs tissus de soutien des sollicitations mécaniques nuisibles.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
aliviador de tensiones [correct, masculine noun]; rompefuerzas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de una prótesis de apoyo mixto, destinada a liberar los dientes de apoyo y sus tejidos de soporte, de tensiones mecánicas perjudiciales.