English (Spacecraft; Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
hauler rover [correct, noun]; hauler [correct, noun]
CONT: This paper presents a cooperative, multi-robot solution for searching, excavating, and transporting mineral resources on the Moon. ... Our results demonstrate the potential of using autonomous robots for autonomous in-situ resource utilization (ISRU) on the Moon. ... To fulfill the mission requirements, a heterogeneous team of up to six rovers could be selected from three types of rovers: scout, hauler, and excavator ... Each rover had unique capabilities to assist in the lunar ISRU mission task. The scout rover was equipped with a sensor package to detect volatile resources of different types underground. The excavator rover included a 4 degrees of freedom robotic arm with a bucket end-effector to collect the resources. The hauler rover included a truck bed to transport the resources to the processing plant.
OBS: hauler rover; hauler: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
French (Engins spatiaux; Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
astromobile de transport [correct, feminine noun]; rover de transport [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rover : Bien que la désignation soit considérée comme un anglicisme selon certains auteurs, elle semble avoir été adoptée par la communauté scientifique.
OBS: astromobile de transport; rover de transport : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien du NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
astromóvil de carga [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: astromóvil de carga: designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.