English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
act of charging an opponent [correct]
CONT: It is legal to “charge” an opponent fairly: The act of charging an opponent can be performed without it being called as a foul. ... The Law does require that the charge be directed toward the area of the shoulder and not toward the center of the opponent's back (the spinal area): in such a case, the referee should recognize that such a charge is at minimum reckless and potentially even violent.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
action de charger un adversaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Charger l'adversaire est une faute si l'action s'accompagne d'imprudence, de témérité ou d'excès d'engagement.
Spanish (Fútbol)
acción de cargar contra un adversario [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La acción de cargar contra un adversario representa una pugna por un espacio utilizando el contacto físico estando el balón a distancia de juego sin utilizar los brazos o los codos .