English (Crop Conservation and Storage; General Warehousing; Food Preservation and Canning; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
accelerated ripening [correct, standardized]
DEF: A procedure for accelerating the natural process of ripening by physical means, such as by heating (preservation in a room at a temperature of 20 °C to 28 °C), with an increase in the oxygen content of the atmosphere inside the room.
OBS: accelerated ripening: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
PHR: Accelerated ripening of fruits.
French (Conservation des récoltes; Entreposage général; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
maturation accélérée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé susceptible d'entraîner une accélération du processus naturel de la maturation par l'emploi de moyens physiques tels que la chaleur (conservation en chambre à température de 20 °C à 28 °C) associée à l'augmentation de la concentration en oxygène de l'atmosphère de la chambre.
OBS: maturation accélérée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Maturation accélérée des fruits.
Spanish (Conservación de las cosechas; Almacenaje general; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
maduración acelerada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para acelerar el proceso natural de maduración por medios físicos, como calentamiento (conservación en una temperatura entre 20 °C y 28 °C), con un aumento en el contenido de oxígeno de la atmósfera dentro del recinto.