English (Operations Research and Management; Corporate Management (General))
institutional memory [correct]
CONT: This study provides a taxonomic structure for the discourses which constitute institutional memory and the ways in which such memory structures identity of an institution and of people within an institution. It proposes the dimensions of written - oral, official - unofficial, and intentional - secondary, and discusses how these categories shape the landscape of memory, with particular attention to informal and formal oral narratives told over a long period of time, and their relation to materially preserved forms of memory. The social aspect of memory is remembering: for example, a file cabinet preserves some of a corporations' written memories, but it does so only if people use it as a resource for remembering. Similarly a narrative functions in an institution only if it is regularly told, and has the potential to be transmitted to new tellers ...
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
mémoire institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le programme de gestion des archives historiques vise à assurer la constitution de la mémoire institutionnelle de l'Université, à rendre accessibles à la communauté universitaire et à la clientèle externe les documents témoignant de l'histoire de l'Université ainsi que des archives privées répondant aux besoins de l'enseignement et de la recherche universitaires.
Spanish (Investigación y gestión operacionales; Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
memoria institucional [correct, feminine noun]