English (Social Organization)
civil society organization [correct]; CSO [correct]
CONT: The civil society organizations (CSOs) include a diverse range of actors such as intermediary NGOs, trade unions, cooperatives, service organizations, community groups, youth and women's organizations, academic institutions, media and church related organizations. Collaboration with CSOs within the United Nations Development Programme (UNDEP) context has centred on poverty alleviation, environmental sustainability, gender equity and the quest for new forms of governance -- and the linkages between them.
French (Organisation sociale)
organisation de la société civile [correct, feminine noun]; OSC [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Organización social)
organización de la sociedad civil [feminine noun]; OSC [feminine noun]