English (Electronic Commerce)
electronic payment mechanism [correct]
CONT: Now, financial institutions and others, such as retailers and insurance companies, have begun to look ahead to the next generation of electronic payment mechanisms, including smart cards and banking by computer.
French (Commerce électronique)
mode de paiement électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les institutions financières et d'autres acteurs, tels que les détaillants et les compagnies d'assurance, songent déjà à la prochaine génération de modes de paiement électronique, y compris les cartes intelligentes et les services bancaires informatisés.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico)
modo de pago electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo de pago electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]