English (International Public Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
country of residence [correct]; state of residence [correct]
OBS: Lack of protection does not necessarily mean refugeehood because this may exist in certain other situations without involving refugeehood, as (i) where the state is not bound under its municipal law to extend this protection to its citizens abroad, as is generally the case, and the state may choose not to intervene for reasons other than a political controversy with the individual; or (ii) where the individual may not wish the intervention by his state for fear, say, or thereby damaging his interests in the country of his residence.
French (Droit international public; Citoyenneté et immigration)
pays de résidence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'un étranger puisse effectivement bénéficier d'un droit, il ne suffit pas que l'État de sa résidence lui accorde la jouissance de ce droit, c'est-à-dire la possibilité d'en être titulaire, mais il faut que l'État lui procure aussi la possibilité de la mise en œuvre, de l'exercice du droit. Est étranger quiconque ne possède pas la nationalité du pays de résidence. Dans tous les pays les réfugiés sont des étrangers; ils tombent en principe sous les incapacités qui frappent les étrangers, c'est-à-dire ils n'ont pas la jouissance des droits qui sont refusés aux étrangers en tant qu'étrangers.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
país de residencia [correct, masculine noun]