English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
pasteurization [correct]
DEF: ... the heating of raw milk in properly approved and operated equipment at a sufficiently high temperature for a specified length of time to destroy pathogenic bacteria.
CONT: When a product is subjected to a temperature that kills a great many, but not all, of the organisms present, the process is spoken of "pasteurization".
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
pasteurisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement thermique appliqué au lait pour en augmenter la durée de conservation, tout en détruisant les germes pathogènes.
CONT: Lorsqu'il s'agit de conserver un produit alimentaire, notamment un liquide, pendant un délai relativement court, un traitement moins énergique peut être effectué : la pasteurisation.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Productos lácteos)
pasteurización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Esterilización térmica parcial para destruir las bacterias patógenas de la leche.