English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Air Transport)
lift [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The upward force acting on an aircraft or other body in the air ... produced by its motion through the air.
OBS: lift: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Transport aérien)
portance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sustentation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force perpendiculaire à la direction de la vitesse qu'a un corps dans un fluide.
OBS: portance; sustentation : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: portance : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Transporte aéreo)
sustentación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fuerza que mantiene en el aire a los aviones y otros aerodinos.
CONT: La fuerza de sustentación es la componente vertical de las fuerzas aerodinámicas engendradas por el aire en el ala del avión o en el rotor del helicóptero (la componente horizontal es la resistencia al avance).
OBS: sustentación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).