English (Diplomacy)
embassy [correct]; embassy residence [correct]; ambassador's residence [correct, Canada]
DEF: The residence of an ambassador.
OBS: In recent years, ... [the term embassy was] inaccurately used to denote the building which contains the offices of the ambassador and other key members of his staff. The proper term for the latter ... is the "chancery". Technically, the embassy is where the ambassador lives, not where he works, although in earlier times when diplomatic missions were smaller, this was usually the same building ... Confusion is nowadays avoided through the practice of using the two terms "embassy residence" and "embassy office".
French (Diplomatie)
ambassade [correct, feminine noun]; résidence de l'ambassadeur [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Hôtel dans lequel l'ambassadeur réside ou exerce ses fonctions.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
embajada [correct, feminine noun]