English (Informatics; Telecommunications)
environmental condition [correct, standardized]; environment [correct]; ambient condition [correct]
DEF: A physical condition required for the protection and proper operation of a functional unit.
OBS: Ex.: Temperature, relative humidity, vibration, dust, radiation.
OBS: 1. An environmental condition is usually specified as a nominal value and a tolerance range. 2. For a device, there may be more than one set of environmental conditions; for example, one set for transport, another for storage, and another for operation.
OBS: environmental condition: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Informatique; Télécommunications)
condition d'ambiance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; environnement [correct, masculine noun]; condition ambiante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condition d'environnement requise pour la protection ou le fonctionnement normal d'une unité fonctionnelle.
OBS: Ex. : Température, humidité relative, vibration, poussière, rayonnements.
OBS: 1. Une condition d'ambiance est habituellement définie sous forme d'une valeur nominale complétée par une plage de tolérance. 2. Pour un appareil donné, on peut avoir plusieurs groupes de conditions d'ambiance; par exemple un groupe pour le transport, un autre pour le stockage, et encore un autre pour l'exploitation.
OBS: condition d'ambiance : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Informática; Telecomunicaciones)
condición ambiental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición externa del medio ambiente circundante como por ejemplo, el calor, la presión atmosférica, la humedad, la temperatura, etc.