English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
output channel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A channel carrying data from a computer to peripheral equipment.
OBS: output channel: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
canal de sortie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Voie servant à la transmission des données d'un ordinateur à un périphérique.
OBS: canal de sortie : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
canal de salida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal que conecta las unidades periféricas y la unidad central de procesamiento (UCP) y a través del cual, los datos pueden transmitirse como salida.