English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
bleaching agent [correct]
CONT: The additional frequent presence of bleaching agents (chlorine, peroxygenated compounds) inhibits the growth of bacteria, and special pre-treatments are necessary, while the main purifying processes using chemicals or adsorption processes tend to reduce the use of biological methods.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
agent de blanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La présence fréquente aussi d'agents de blanchiment (chlore, composés peroxygénés) détermine une inhibition des développements bactériens et des prétraitements spécifiques sont nécessaires, et les épurations principales par voie chimique ou par adsorption ont tendance à réduire l'utilisation des voies biologiques.