English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Spacecraft)
spacecraft control operations system [correct]; SCOS [correct]; spacecraft and operations control system [correct]
CONT: The Spacecraft Control Operations System (SCOS), which itself exists in two generations, SCOS-I and SCOS-II.
OBS: SCOS II [Spacecraft Control System II] provides an integrated telecommand chain to allow the operator to command the spacecraft and to verify the effects of the commanding activity making use of the telemetry chain. The mission database provides all the information required by the system to work, like definition of displays, limits, telecommands, calibration curves, etc., and allows mission configuration without requiring any change to the system source code.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Engins spatiaux)
système de contrôle et de commande du satellite [masculine noun]