English (International Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
inhabitant [correct]
CONT: In Chapter I ... I stressed the distinction between nationals, regardless of whether they live within or outside their country, and aliens, irrespective of whether they are subjects of another State or stateless. In the present content there is reason to mention another, slightly different, distinction which only applies to those who are residents of a State, viz., nationals as opposed to non-nationals who are mere inhabitants or domiciliaries of the country. This distinction was in former times fairly hazy. Nationals were occasionally called in treaties "sujets naturels" in contradistinction to "sujets étrangers".
French (Droit international; Citoyenneté et immigration)
habitant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Terme entendu par Vattel comme s'opposant à celui de: citoyen, lorsqu'il écrit, livre I, chap. XIX, par. 213: «Les Habitants, par distinction des Citoyens, sont des Étrangers auxquels on permet de s'établir à demeure dans le pays. Liés par leur habitation à la Société, ils sont soumis aux Lois de l'État, tant qu'ils y restent, et ils doivent le défendre, puisqu'ils en sont protégés, quoiqu'ils ne participent pas à tous les droits des Citoyens. Ils jouissent seulement des avantages que la Loi, ou la Coutume leur donne.