English (Statistical Surveys; Production (Economics))
chain index [correct]; chain-base index [correct]; chain-linked index [correct]; chain indice [correct]
DEF: ... Index to measure real production.
CONT: For each year, the cost of the current year's production is updated on the basis of the previous year's prices, instead of for other distant years. This is what makes it or "chain index" - each year is linked to the one just before it.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Production (Économie))
indice chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; indice-chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; indice en chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; indice en chaîne continue [correct, masculine noun]; indice à bases enchaînées [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Producción (Economía))
índice en cadena [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la elaboración de números índices, es aquél en el cual el período inmediatamente anterior se toma como base, caso por caso, para cada elemento de la serie.