English (Philosophy and Religion; Sociology of Human Relations)
agency [correct]
DEF: The exercise or manifestation of [the] capacity to act.
CONT: Agency represents the processes by which choices are made and put into effect. It is hence central to the concept of empowerment. Resources are the medium through which agency is exercised; and achievements refer to the outcomes of agency.
French (Philosophie et religion; Sociologie des relations humaines)
agentivité [correct, feminine noun]; capacité d'agir [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «agentivité» est l'équivalent français proposé par Barbara Havercroft pour traduire le terme anglais «agency». Au Québec, ce mot semble passé dans l'usage (restreint), mais dans les versions françaises d'ouvrages de Judith Butler, qui a beaucoup écrit sur ce concept et à qui on se reporte généralement lorsqu'il est question d'«agentivité», on traduit «agency» par «capacité d’agir».
Spanish (Filosofía y religión; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
agencialidad [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad de acción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad que el agente tiene para realizar una acción, sean cuales fueren las intenciones que le animan en el momento de su realización.