English (Small Arms)
prototype [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Experimental model, first of a kind, usually one of a very small number made before preproduction.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
prototype [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Modèle expérimental, premier en son genre, faisant normalement partie d'une production très limitée avant la présérie.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.