English (Artificial Intelligence)
schema [correct, standardized]; prototype [correct]
DEF: The representation of a concept, an entity or a class of objects by means of its possible uses.
CONT: Schemata are complex internal configurations among terms and their component objects and relational operators. Schemata create expectations for KATI about additional information that usually is needed to complete a description about a pattern in research and teaching.
CONT: The data base that the tutor uses is based on the concept of schemata, or prototypes ... That is, we have structures that represent the various concepts involved in programming at all levels.
OBS: See schematic clustering. The plural is "schemata".
OBS: schema: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
schéma [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Une structure de données qui contient des informations procédurales et déclaratives dont les relations internes auront été prédéfinies.
DEF: Représentation d'un concept, d'une entité ou d'une classe d'objets au moyen de l'ensemble de ses usages possibles.
CONT: Les schémas montrent les façons typiques d'utiliser les concepts et ne décrivent pas des instances typiques pour ces concepts. Un schéma peut être une classe d'objets ou un amas schématique. Les schémas correspondent aux «constellations» de Ceccato, aux «cadres» de Minsky et aux «scripts» de Schank.
OBS: schéma : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
esquema [correct, masculine noun]