English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
resilience [correct]; resiliency [correct]
CONT: Many sets of guidelines made passing reference to various ecological concepts that might be considered in an assessment; examples include primary productivity, succession, assimilative capacity, diversity, indicators, bioaccumulation, resilience and stability, energy flow, and nutrient cycling.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
résilience [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un écosystème à résister et à survivre à des altérations ou à des perturbations affectant sa structure ou son fonctionnement, et à trouver, à terme, un nouvel équilibre.
OBS: résilience : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 septembre 2015.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
resiliencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de asimilación de una perturbación.