English (Leather Industry)
stretch [correct]
DEF: [The property of a] leather to be stretch and to conserve the new shape at least partially when the stretching force is no longer applied.
OBS: Not to be confused with elasticity.
French (Industrie du cuir)
prêtant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité du cuir à s'allonger sous un effort de traction et à conserver de manière plus ou moins rémanente cet allongement.