English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
shut down [correct, verb]
OBS: shut-down (n): The cessation of operation of a machine, device, or installation, esp. as a result of a fault.
PHR: To shut down a circuit, engine.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
couper [correct, officially approved]; arrêter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: couper; arrêter : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Couper le circuit électrique.