English (Light Metalworking Equipment; Hand Tools)
auger bit [correct]; wood auger
DEF: a wood-boring bit shaped like an auger but without a handle, one end of which usually has a square tang to fit the chuck of a brace.
French (Petit outillage (Travail des métaux); Outillage à main)
mèche de tarière [feminine noun]; mèche à bois [feminine noun]; queue-de-cochon [feminine noun]; mèche à bois hélicoïdale [feminine noun]; mèche torse hélicoïdale [feminine noun]
CONT: mèche à bois hélicoïdale, dite ®Américaine¯, modèle à double traçoir. Très robuste.