English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
navigation platform alignment [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A navigation platform alignment was performed and the Zvezda and Zarya solar arrays were commanded to discontinue Sun tracking ...
OBS: navigation platform alignment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
alignement de la plateforme de navigation [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: alignement de la plateforme de navigation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).