English (Textile Industries)
textile design [correct]
CONT: Textile design: ... Lectra Systèmes' software for knit and weave design gives free rein to creativity and speeds up the manufacturing process. This means that fashion firms can realistically simulate the textiles and styles in their collections, exchange their ideas and designs electronically with their teams and customers ... .
OBS: An arrangement of forms or colors, or both, to be applied for ornament in or on various textile materials.
French (Industries du textile)
dessin textile [correct, masculine noun]; design textile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le dessin textile n'appartient pas au domaine réservé des arts majeurs, la frontière qui l'en sépare semble en ces lieux bien fictive [...] alors que les motifs pour le façonné sont interprétés par le fabricant, les dessins destinés à l'impression sont reproduits exactement sur les tissus.
CONT: Le design textile : Le design textile s'applique à la création sur tous supports de motifs, de matières ou de structures pour la mode et l'environnement : - design textile matière : fil, maille, tissage; - design textile surface : impression sur tous supports; - design textile forme : vêtement et accessoire.
Spanish (Industrias textiles)
diseño textil [correct, masculine noun]