English (Supply (Military); Military Materiel Management)
ration [correct, noun, officially approved]; rat [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: ration; rat: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Gestion du matériel militaire)
ration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vivres [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; viv [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; viv
OBS: ration; vivres; rat; viv : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.