English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
purification rate [correct]; purification efficiency
CONT: Tests ... have shown that in a total oxidation system it was possible to reduce the aeration time to 6 h/day while maintaining a purification rate of 90%.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
rendement d'épuration [correct, masculine noun]; rendement épuratoire [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Des essais [...] ont montré qu'il était possible de réduire dans un système d'oxydation totale le temps d'aération à 6 h/jour en maintenant un rendement d'épuration de 90 %.