English (Types of Industrial Operations)
high-technology industry [correct]; high-tech industry; high technology industry
CONT: An obvious characteristic of high technology industry is the diversity of new products and services which are being created in what is a highly competitive international market place.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle)
industrie de pointe [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de technologie de pointe [feminine noun]; industrie de haute technologie [feminine noun]; industrie de haute technicité [feminine noun]; industrie à haute technicité [feminine noun]
CONT: L'Association canadienne de technologie avancée représente les industries de technologie de pointe qui font de la recherche, conçoivent et fabriquent des produits de technologie de pointe (y compris le logiciel) ou qui offrent des services spécialisés [...]