English (Writing Styles)
Lishu [correct]; official script style [correct]
DEF: A broad, square, calligraphic style designed by the prison warden Ch’eng Miao of the Ch’in dynasty. It emerged in response to the need for a writing style that could be quickly executed, to deal with the volume of official written documents. Its major features are stick-straight vertical and horizontal lines and a tight structure.
French (Techniques d'écriture)
Lishu [correct, masculine noun]; écriture des scribes [correct, feminine noun]; écriture des fonctionnaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Il s’agit d’un style calligraphique chinois large et carré qui est une modification du style des sceaux. Ce type d’écriture est apparu pour répondre au besoin d’un style d’écriture permettant de traiter le volume croissant de documents officiels. On doit ce style calligraphique à Ch’eng Mia, un directeur de prison sous la dynastie Ch’in. Cette écriture se caractérise par des lignes verticales et horizontales très droites et une structure très resserrée. Ce qui frappe le plus dans ce mode d’écriture, c’est la largeur relative des caractères.