English (Courts; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
inquiry before office found [proposal]; before office found [correct]
CONT: The ancient cases refer to the latter as "office found", and it has long been the settled law of this State that acts of an insane person, such as the making of a contract or the execution of a deed — before "office found" are voidable only, not absolutely void ...
OBS: Office found, Eng. law. When an inquisition is made to the king’s use of anything, by virtue of office of him who inquires, and the inquisition is found, it is said to be office found.
French (Tribunaux; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
enquête préliminaire d’office [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’enquête préliminaire d’office a pour but de trouver les éléments nécessaires à l’éventuelle poursuite de l’action; aussi, si des indices flagrants sont retrouvés lors de l’enquête, ils permettront de déclencher une enquête de flagrance.