English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
scanning laser ophthalmoscope [correct]; SLO [correct]
CONT: The basic principles of a recently invented scanning laser ophthalmoscope (SLO) have been adapted to enable construction of a low cost version of this instrument. The SLO combines the functional testing of vision with ophthalmoscopy, allowing better examination of the visual system. (Australas. Phys. Eng. Sci. Med., 9(4), 1986, pp. 153-162)
OBS: laser scanning ophthalmoscope: BIOSIS.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
ophtalmoscope laser à balayage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le système de l’ophtalmoscope laser à balayage a été modifié pour permettre la périmétrie rétinienne directe. (base de données Pascal)