English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics; Television Arts)
electronic news gathering [correct]; ENG [correct]; electronic newsgathering [correct]
DEF: Newsgathering in which news material is recorded in the field, directly on to videotape.
CONT: A new transportable earth station ... capable of transmitting live or recorded pictures ... opens the way to the use of satellites for instant electronic news gathering (ENG).
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
journalisme électronique [correct, masculine noun]; JE [correct]; reportage électronique [correct, masculine noun, rare]; journalisme électronique instantané [masculine noun]; reportage d’actualités électronique [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de journalisme axée principalement sur l’utilisation des appareils électroniques : magnétoscope, magnétophone, etc.
CONT: [...] une nouvelle station terrienne transportable [...] peut transmettre des images en direct ou enregistrées [...] Il est donc désormais possible d’employer des satellites pour le journalisme électronique instantané.