English (Earthmoving; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
deadman tie-back
CONT: Specification Guidelines for Concrete Modular Retaining Wall ... Special considerations: 1) Geogrid can be interrupted by periodic penetration of column, pier or footing structure. 2) If site conditions will not allow geogrid embedment length, consider these alternatives: - KEYSTONE can be designed and built as a reinforced masonry unit wall. Cores will accept vertical reinforcing and grout. - Deadman-tie-back anchor option reduces or eliminates excavation and backfill requirements.
CONT: IPB 380 soldier piles (wide-flange I beams of 380mm web plate depth) were selected .... secured by two tiers of deadman tie-backs."
OBS: Sugg. based on Standard Handbook for Civil Eng. 7-52 and 53.
French (Terrassement; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
tirant d’ancrage [masculine noun]