English (Air Traffic Control; Telecommunications)
aircraft call sign [correct, officially approved]; call sign [correct, officially approved]; call-sign [correct]
DEF: A group of alphanumeric characters used to identify an aircraft in air-ground communication. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
CONT: For flight safety reasons, NDHQ/DAS Eng [National Defence Headquarters/Director Aerospace Support Engineering] is responsible for maintaining a register of individual aircraft serial numbers. This ensures that the last four digits of the serial number (the call sign) do not duplicate the call sign of any other CF [Canadian Forces] aircraft. At present, complete serial numbers (type designation plus other digits) consist of five, six or seven digits, depending on the aircraft. Future allocations of complete serial numbers will be confined to six digits.
OBS: aircraft call sign; call sign: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Télécommunications)
indicatif d’appel d’aéronef [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicatif d’appel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de caractères alphanumériques servant à identifier un aéronef dans une communication air-sol. [Définition uniformisée par l’OACI.]
CONT: Pour des raisons de sécurité des vols, le DTSA/QGDN [Directeur - Techniques de soutien aérospatial/Quartier général de la Défense nationale] doit tenir un registre contenant les numéros de série de tous les aéronefs afin de s’assurer que les quatre derniers chiffres du numéro de série (l’indicatif d’appel) ne répètent pas l’indicatif d’appel d’un autre aéronef des FC [Forces canadiennes]. À l’heure actuelle, les numéros de série complets (la désignation du type et les autres chiffres) sont composés de cinq, six ou sept chiffres, selon les aéronefs. Dans l’avenir, les numéros de série assignés se limiteront à six chiffres.
OBS: indicatif d’appel : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: indicatif d’appel d’aéronef; indicatif d’appel : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Telecomunicaciones)
distintivo de llamada de aeronave [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; distintivo de llamada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Transmisión de letras. [...] Exceptuando el designador telefónico y el tipo de aeronave, cada letra del distintivo de llamada de la aeronave se anunciará por separado empleando el deletreo fonético.
OBS: distintivo de llamada de aeronave; distintivo de llamada: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI)